Product Description

gotu kola plantGotu Kola – Side Effects and Benefits

Botanical Name: Centella asiatica

Other Common Names: Indian pennywort, pennywort, Asiatic pennywort, antanan, pegaga, brahmi, chi-hsueh ts’ao, man t’ien hsing.

Plant Parts Used: The entire plant is harvested at maturity and used for medicinal purposes.

Therapeutic Uses of Gotu Kola and ClaimsGotu kola is known as a longevity herb and often used as a general health tonic.

Historically, the herb has been used to treat many disorders; including syphilis, hepatitis, epilepsy, stomach ulcers, nervous conditions, diarrhea, and fever.

Gotu kola has been shown to support the blood vessels and help lower blood pressure with regular use.

There is support to show that this plant may help with nervous conditions, especially anxiety and insomnia. Rheumatoid arthritis may also respond well to this herb.

This herb helps rejuvenate the brain and nervous system and helps improve brain healthThis herb has shown anti-aging properties and it has been used as an herbal remedy for attention deficit disorder (ADHD/ADD).

 Gotu kola is usually found in the form of herbal teas, tablets, capsules, tinctures, and salves. The tea is typically consumed three times a day.

Due to the varying potency and strengths of different products, it is important to follow the manufacturer’s suggested dosage.

Gotu Kola Leaves

 

Potential Side Effects of Gotu Kola

Gotu kola has been shown, in some cases, to raise cholesterol and blood sugar levels, so should be avoided by those with high cholesterol and diabetes.This herb may also lead to miscarriage if used durin

g pregnancy. The effect of the use on infants and young children is unknown so those women who are breastfeeding should not use it.

Gotu kola use may lead to sensitivity to sunlight or artificial tanning lights. Upset stomach and nausea may occur with oral use and contact dermatitis may result from topical use.

It may interact with medications that cause drowsiness and result in an increased sedation.

It may also lessen the effectiveness of insulin and other oral diabetic medications, as well as cholesterol-lowering medications.

Gotu kola may also have an increased sedative effect when taken with over-the-counter cold and cough medicines, or when drinking alcohol.

Additional Information

Herbal tea

50g., 100g., 200g.