Product Description

Dill Herb Uses, Health Benefits and Side Effects

Botanical Name: Anethum graveolens.

Taste: pungent – Nature:  warm

Other Common Names: Anethum, dilla, anise, shubit, eneldo (Spanish), shih lo (Chinese), dild (Danish), aneth (French).

 

 

Therapeutic Uses, History and Benefits of Dill

Dill has been used both as food and medicine for a very long time. The herb was already mentioned in The Ebers Papyrus, an Egyptian papyrus of herbal medicine knowledge dating to c. 1550 BC, where it was described as a remedy for anti-flatulence, dyspepsia, and constipation.

Dill is used as an appetizer. It is believed to stimulate motion of the intestine and it has been used as an herbal remedy for heartburn. Dill leaves is also popular to cook many fish dishes in Northern Vietnam.

It is used as an herbal remedy for insomnia. The flavonoids and vitamin-B complex which dill is rich of are believed to activate the secretion of certain enzymes and hormones which have a calming effect.

Dill is high in calcium which promotes healthy teeth and bones. Also, dill seeds and leaves are very good mouth fresheners due to its anti-microbial nature.

The herb is high in substances known as monoterpenes which have been shown to have anti-cancer properties.

The Medicinal Herb Dill (Anethum graveolens)
Substances known as polyacetylenes found in the herb have been shown to have antibacterial and antifungal activity as well as anti-inflammatory effects. Additionally, the herb contains dietary fiber and it is a good source of the minerals manganese, iron and magnesium.

It has been thought to help lactating women increase the flow of milk.

For menstrual disorders, the flavonoids in the essential oils of dill are believed to stimulate secretion of certain hormones which in turn help maintain proper menstrual cycles.

The herb is commonly added to a cough, cold and flu remedies and it is speculated that it may be useful as a treatment for some types of asthma. An extract made from the seed has been used in the treatment of acid reflux, peptic ulcer, urinary tract infection, and headaches.

Externally, extracts of the seeds were used to treat head lice and hemorrhoids. Furthermore, the essential oil is said to be a good remedy for an earache.

Dosage and Administration

Since dill is so widely used and recognized as a spice or flavoring agent, it is best to use it as that.

Dill is a unique plant in that both its leaves and seeds are used as a seasoning. The green leaves are wispy and fernlike and have a soft, sweet taste.

Dried dill seeds are light brown in color and oval in shape. The seeds are similar in taste to caraway, with a flavor that is aromatic, sweet and citrusy, and slightly bitter.

Leaves are best used fresh, while the seeds are most commonly used dried. The flowers of the dill plant are also sometimes used to flavor soups and salads.

It is also common to chew on the dried seeds as a breath freshener.

Dill Uses as Herbal Medicine

 
Dill Uses as Herbal Medicine

Side Effects and Possible Interactions of Dill

Reports on the side effects of dill are limited.

The most common side effect is dermatitis but it is considered very rare and usually only when dealing with large quantities of the live plant outdoors in the presence of ultra-violet light.

Additional Information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Herbal tea

50g., 100g., 200g.